Privacy Policy

OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

Stephenson’s Rental Services Inc. and its related, associated, affiliated, successor, parent and subsidiary entities, (collectively, “Stephenson’s” “we”, “us” and “our”) are committed to protecting your personal information.  This Privacy Policy (the “Policy”) governs the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in any communication or interaction you may have with us, whether it be over the telephone, in writing, or electronic.

 

Stephenson’s complies with all of the requirements of Canada’s privacy legislation, The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and substantially similar provincial legislation.  By submitting your personal information, and using Stephenson’s services or website (the “Site”), you accept this Policy and consent to its terms and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection of your personal information.  If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, please do not use the Site.

 

POLICY AMENDMENTS

This Policy may be amended or updated at Stephenson’s discretion, without notice to you.  Please check back from time to time for such amendments.  By continuing to access and use the Site, you agree to the terms of the then-current Policy, as amended.

 

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL STEPHENSON’S COLLECT?

We will only request personal information from you that is necessary to establish, manage and maintain our relationship with you and that relates directly to the products or services we are providing to you, including your IP address.  You can visit our Site as often as you like without registering; however registration is required in certain circumstances.  For example, when you request an online quote or request a rental catalogue via the Site you must register.  During the registration process, you provide us with your first and last name, e-mail address and you are requested (optional) to provide us with other personally identifiable information, such as the industry within which you work and the company for whom you work.

We ask that upon each registration users designate a unique user name which is required to access their user information. For security reasons, you must keep your user name confidential and not disclose it to any person or permit any other person to use them, except an authorized Stephenson’s representative. Stephenson’s  suggests you choose a username that is unique to you and not easily guessed by others.  It is the user’s responsibility to protect the security of his/her login information.

 

WHAT NON-PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL STEPHENSON’S COLLECT?

We collect certain non-personal information which is recorded by the standard operation of our Internet servers on an anonymous basis, such as the operating system and type of browser you are using, the sections of the Site you visit, the Site pages visited, and any content you post to or download from the Site.

This non-identifiable information is used on an aggregate basis and in a non-personally identifiable form, including: (i) for Site and system administration purposes, (ii) to improve the Site, (iii) to conduct internal reviews of the number of visitors to the Site (iv) to help us better understand visitors’ use of our Site; (v) to respond to specific requests from our visitors; and (vi) to protect the security or integrity of our Site when necessary.

Cookies

When you view the Site, we collect and store some information on your computer. This information will be stored in a “Cookie,” which is a file created on your computer’s hard drive, and will help us in many ways.  For example, Cookies allow us to tailor the Site to better match your interests and preferences. With most Internet browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block the creation of Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored, although doing so may affect your use of the Site and your ability to access certain features of the Site. Please refer to your browser instructions or the help section of your browser to learn more about these functions.

Other Technologies

Our Site may use Web beacon technologies.  When you access certain of our web pages, a non-identifiable notice of that visit is generated which may be processed by us.  These technologies usually work in conjunction with cookies.  If you don’t want your cookie information to be associated with your visits to these pages, you can set your browser to turn off cookies.  If you turn off cookies, Web beacon technologies will still detect visits to these pages, but the notices they generate cannot be associated with other non-identifiable cookie information and are disregarded.

 

HOW WILL STEPHENSON’S USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT?

Stephenson’s collects and discloses your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to contact and correspond with you
  • to respond to your communications and requests (e.g. online quote, rental catalogue)
  • to provide you with fast accurate service and to provide us with the ability to reach you to resolve problems should they arise
  • to meet legal, regulatory, audit, security and financial requirements under federal and provincial regulations
  • to maintain business records for reasonable periods of time
  • to conduct market research and gather demographic and statistical information about our users, for managing our business

 

at your option, to make you aware of Stephenson’s products and services that may be of interest to you. From time to time we have included other companies’ products and services in our offerings, but we do not make our list of names and addresses available to such other companies

Also, you may indicate that you are interested in receiving offers or information from Stephenson’s.  If so, your personal information will also be used to contact you or to send you e-mail materials and other mailings about products and services that might be of interest to you.  You always have the option to tell us not to share your personal information with third parties or to exclude you from offers for products or services and targeted advertising.

We may be involved in the sale or transfer of some or all of our businesses. As part of that sale or transfer transaction, we may disclose your personal information to the acquiring organization, but will require the acquiring organization to agree to protect the privacy of your personal information in a manner that is consistent with the Policy.

 

PROCESSING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information may be processed and stored outside of the province in which you reside and/or outside of Canada.  Under the laws of these other jurisdictions, in certain circumstances foreign courts, law enforcement agencies or regulatory agencies may be entitled to access your personal information without notice to you.

 

CONSENT

By providing us with your personal information, you consent to our using your personal information for the purpose set forth above.  Other than as required by law, your personal information will not be used for any other purpose without your consent.  You can at any time withdraw consent to receive further information or correspondence from us by contacting our Chief Privacy Officer at the address set forth below.

 

HOW TO CORRECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Stephenson’s tries to ensure that information about you is accurate, complete and current.  Please inform Stephenson’s of any change of name, address or other information. In the event you have questions about the accuracy of factual information we have collected about you, you can have access to that information in order to verify and update it.

 

SECURITY

Technical, contractual, administrative and physical security measures and safeguards, such as locked cabinets, restricted access and the use of passwords and firewalls have been adopted to protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

Information collected from our Site is kept in a safe and secure system, isolated from direct connection to the Internet.

 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

The Site may contain links to independently owned, controlled and/or managed third party, World Wide Web or Internet sites to which the Policy does not apply.  Please note that we do not monitor or control the content that appears on these sites and such content may be constantly changing.  If you view these sites, the sites may assign a cookie.  Stephenson’s does not control these cookies, nor is it responsible for any marketing or other use of your information by these third parties.

 

HOW TO ACCESS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you have any questions, concerns or would like more information about the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information by Stephenson’s, or if you simply want to know whether we have any of your personal information on file, you may contact our Chief Privacy Officer in writing at the following address: 6895 Columbus Road, MIssissauga, Ontario, L5T 2G9 as set out below. Please include your name, address and daytime phone number to enable us to respond to your request.

If Stephenson’s refuses access to you, it will provide you with the reasons for its refusal upon request. Exceptions may include information that contains references to other individuals, information that cannot be disclosed for legal, security or commercial proprietary reasons, and information that is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege.

 

Date: May 1, 2011